State penalizes drilling waste firms
[…] Environmental protection is the only constitutional mandate of the governor, and it is omitted from the webpage.
Pennsylvania is one of four states that have an Environmental Bill of Rights adopted as amendments to their constitutions. The others are Illinois, Montana and Hawaii.
Pennsylvania’s Environmental Bill of Rights was approved by bipartisan majority vote of two successive sessions of the Legislature and was overwhelmingly approved by the citizens. It became law on May 18, 1971. Gas drilling with fracking is the biggest environmental threat since.
Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural scenic, historic and aesthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As Trustees of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”